Tuesday, March 29, 2016

3/28/2016 The one and only week seven‏

Dear Everyone,

This last week was week seven in the transfer, but that usually doesnt happen. In a transfer like yall might now there are six weeks but in this transfer we had seven because the change of the mtc with native speakers spending three weeks instead of two. so that is cool i got an extra week with my first companion elder cortes. 

this week we went and said goodbye to everyone, well elder cortes did i figured out how to say... no i am staying here only elder cortes is leaving... very very good. haha we also had what missionaries dream off a baptism. 

Maria was baptized this wee and i was able to do the baptism which was awesome and i loved it. we baptize in a little pool in the back of the church and the spirit was so strong. i also had to learn the baptism prayer in spanish so that was fun. haha i am just really happy right now and the mission is getting to feel more comfortable.

this week with easter we didnt do much because down here it is not that huge of a holiday besides at church where it is really the true meaning so that was good having the focus entirely on christ and not bunny rabbits. 

anyways we went golfing one last time together for my dads birthday and a last hoorah. We in a whole just had a great time this week and having my first baptism was a great experience. 

Well next week i will tell yall about my first week with Elder Peterson my new companion that is coming to Calafate tonight. I know that our Savior lives he suffered and died for each of us individually and i know that he is waiting with his arms open to accept us and help us in all of our struggles. He knows you perfectly and knows how to help. Please go to him and ask our Heavenly Father in prayer for his love and help. I know Jesus Christ will be there and He WILL help you in what you need. I love Him and can feel his love down here in the end of the world. 

I know that we have living prophets and i invite yall to listen this weekend with an open heart to search for one thing just one little thing to change in your life to bring you closer to our Heavenly Father and Savior Jesus Christ. I love you all and i am praying for your health and success in all your doings. Keep doing the simple things and you will be blessed. 

Elder Saunders 

See it. Feel it. Trust it.

Monday, March 21, 2016

3/21/2016 Another week of Fun

Hey everyone,

Alright another week gone and another week full of fun missionary adventures. First i want to thank everyone who has been Reading these letters it means a lot and the support I have is amazing. I can feel your prayers as i strive to do the Lords will. Also i apologize for spelling grammer and well my language in total i dont really know how to speak right now because between spanish and english i dont know what is what. My companion and district think it is pretty funny.

Hmmm lets see so this last week we had a lot of work with all of our investigators with baptism dates. right now we have 15 people with a date for baptism. that is a lot of people to worry and pray for but we are doing our best. we have a family right now that has five kids and four of them came to church this yesterday but not with there mom sooo that meant I got to play dad for three hours. they are crazy and all under the age of 12. to all you parents out there i love you and bless you with the patience not to scream because i barely made it the three hours of church. haha i love those Little balls of crazy.

another thing is because my companion is leaving calafate next week for transfer we are going golfing tomorrow to celebrate his legacy here in calafate. haha i am excited and ready to make a few putts. we also have been walking a bunch to the two ends of the city for service so my legs have been dead. i have been asked a Little about my laundry. we have a washer in the pension but we dont have a dryer so we hang dry and it takes about a day to dry some things a a few hours for others it just depends. so that is fun and we have to be Smart of our time we use the washer so we have clothes that are not wet in the morning.

Well the biggest adventure of the week has been with our wonderful Maria. she is getting baptized on friday and i am soooo excited. we have known her for about four weeks so just a Little less then i have been here. her story is awesome she has stopped smoking, her health has increased like crazy, she prays, reads, and comes to church every week, and well she has so much faith. I love her. I will send pics of the baptism next week.

I know that our Heavenly Father is in charge. He has a plan for each and everyone of his children and these plans will come to pass. I know that in times of hardship, boredom, sickness, and well everything there is one person we can turn to for help. Our Savior Jesús Christ is there waiting for you to ask for help. I have felt his loving hand in my life and on my misión. Please think and turn to him this week. I love you all and I love our Heavenly Father and Savior Jesús Christ. I know this church is true and the Little things we do each day like prayer and scripture study bring the peace and joy we all search for. Till next week in the end of the world.

Elder Devin Jay Saunders 

See it. Feel it. Trust it.

Monday, March 14, 2016

3/14 Birthday Fun and Missionary Work‏ and lots of PICS

Dear Everyone,

These last few weeks have been crazy. We have had a lot of success here in Calafate, i had a birthday, we had the divisions with the assistants of our President, we had our first attendance to our Sacrament Meeting at night, and well we put Fechas like crazy. All these add up to what I call a pretty awesome two weeks. 

I learned on my divisions with the assistant Elder Guty that I actually kinda yes kinda know spanish. We found the most perfect family of four. I did the contact and invited the mom right there in the door way to be Baptized and she said yes. The next week which was just a few days ago Elder Cortes and I randomly decided to go to there house and had the coolest lesson ever. Now the three kids have accepted to be baptized. I love that feeling of he spirit when we talk about baptism. 

We also found a family of six! That is huge down here and we got so excited when two of the kids Alexis and Monica decided by themselves that they wanted to go to church. These two little kids are going to help there family and i cant wait for their baptisms. 

Okay for everyone that asked about my Birthday it was the coolest day ever. We ate at this buffet, went golfing, and well partied as about as much as a missionary can party. Haha i still know how to golf and i hit some good shots the reminded me that i love that crazy game. The food was awesome at the buffet and we ate a lot. The golf course was actually nicer than i thought it would be and it was fun teaching golf in spanish. I taught my companion who never golfed before and he did really well. I had a really great birthday and thank you to everyone who sent me bday wishes. It really means a lot. I have the best support system ever.

Well the work is exploding here in Calafate and i cant wait for my first baptism. It will come and i will not stop at one. I love our savior and since i dont know a lot of spanish i usually just speak of Christ. I know he lives and i know that his Atonement is for everyone perfectly and individually. Jesus Christ knows you. It is that simple but yet so complex that in every moment and every feeling you have, had, and will have He has experienced it for you. All we have to do is ask for help and he WILL come. I know this i testify of this everyday and without our Savior i would be nothing. I know that the scriptures testify of Christ as i have studied more then i ever have in my life. I invite all who read this to read in the scriptures and simply look for our Savior and invite Him into your life. Just ask in prayer and He WILL come. 

I love all of you and I hope through the hardships of life we can all learn, feel, and accomplish our Heavenly Fathers will through our Savior Jesus Christ. 

From the End of The World 

Elder Saunders 
See it. Feel it.Trust it.

Monday, March 7, 2016

3/7/2016 Happy Birthday Devin!!!

Devin did not send a blog letter today- He is having too much fun partying for his birthday.  But he did send a quick email to  the family- I thought I would post it for now.

BTW - He has the best family and friends.  Notice that he recieved 50 emails wishing him Happy Birthday!  Thanks everyone. It warms this Missionary Momma's heart to know how many people love and support him.

 Hey Fam,

I hope all is well. Since we want to party today and go out to eat and play golf and one of our miembros has a bday today as well i will not be writing a big letter for the blog. However i wanted to let yall know i love you and feel your prayers as i am serving down here in the end of the world. We have had some crazy experiences that i will write about later this week in the big letter. Thanks for the bday wishes and man i have a support system. i recieved fifty emails today and well i am overwhelmed with the love of yall back home. I miss yall but when we teach all the homesickness goes away and never want to leave. the spirit is strong down here and i love the work and people. I am starting to be able to actually talk with people by myself and that is nice. well i love yall and i will write you later this week about the last week. oh the bday plan is as follows... eat at a buffet, go say hi to the member with a bday today as well, and then go gofling so i am so pumped. 


Elder Saunders 

See it. Feel it. Trust it.